2013 SPJ Northwest awards



    Here are the winners of the 2013 SPJ Northwest Excellence in Journalism Contest. This honors the best in journalism in SPJ's Region 10, which includes Alaska, Oregon, Washington, Idaho and Montana. This year's contest covers work produced or published in 2013. The awards were announced at ceremonies Saturday in Seattle and Portland, Oregon.

    Daily Newspapers (C) - circulation of 65,000+

    Comprehensive Coverage

    1st place

    Anna Griffin

    The Oregonian

    Mental illness

    2nd place

    Zaz Hollander

    Anchorage Daily News

    Drug death at center of Alaska's first methylone prosecution

    3rd place

    Brian M. Rosenthal

    The Seattle Times

    Seattle Times DUI law coverage

    Investigative Reporting

    1st place

    Michael Berens

    The Seattle Times

    Pharma's Windfall

    2nd place

    Joseph Rose

    The Oregonian

    TriMet's sleepy drivers

    3rd place

    Emily Heffter

    The Seattle Times

    Homeless group's tough tactics draw criticism

    Crime and Justice Reporting

    1st place

    Maxine Bernstein

    The Oregonian

    Sex offender have

    2nd place

    Christine Clarridge

    The Seattle Times

    The Face of Human Trafficking

    3rd place

    Betsy Russell

    The Spokesman-Review

    A busy mind behind bars

    Government & Politics Reporting

    1st place

    Harry Esteve

    The Oregonian

    State-sponsored addiction

    2nd place

    Erik Lacitis

    The Seattle Times

    Lake Burien: the public lake you can€t use

    3rd place

    Jonathan Brunt

    The Spokesman-Review

    Condon nominee withdraws

    Education Reporting

    1st place

    Tom Hallman

    The Oregonian

    A teacher's gift

    2nd place

    Jordan Schrader

    The News Tribune

    Education Revolution

    3rd place

    Claudia Rowe

    Seattle Times

    Teachers Jump-Start Turnaround at White Center Heights Elementary

    Health Reporting

    1st place

    Brian M. Rosenthal

    The Seattle Times

    "Forcibly detained to be treated, forced to wait for treatment"

    2nd place

    Anna Griffin

    The Oregonian

    Life with schizophrenia

    3rd place

    Carol Ostrom

    The Seattle Times

    Health - Ostrom

    Business Reporting

    1st place

    Ted Sickinger

    The Oregonian

    The high costs of tax credits

    2nd place

    Tom Sowa

    The Spokesman-Review

    Downtown abuzz

    3rd place

    Becky Bisbee

    The Seattle Times

    Insider trading at WestSound Bank

    Social Issues Reporting

    1st place

    Adrian Rogers

    The Spokesman-Review

    Taking on Trauma

    2nd place

    Jennifer Pignolet

    The Spokesman-Review

    Refugees find freedom, fresh start in Spokane

    3rd place

    Sarah Stuteville

    The Seattle Globalist

    Sarah Stuteville's Column

    Personalities Reporting

    1st place

    Ron Judd

    The Seattle Times

    Jim Whitaker by Ron Judd

    2nd place

    Tyrone Beason

    The Seattle Times

    Robert Davidson by Tyrone Beason

    3rd place

    Monica Guzman

    The Seattle Times

    4,000 and counting: The handwritten letters of Shoreline€s Charles Morrison

    Lifestyles Reporting

    1st place

    Erik Lacitis

    The Seattle Times

    Beneath soothing lavender, a tiff in Sequim

    2nd place

    Tan Vinh

    The Seattle Times

    Graying hiking club holds secrets of the woods

    3rd place

    Tan Vinh

    The Seattle Times

    Established restaurants, too, hitting streets with food trucks

    Short Feature Story

    1st place

    Tan Vinh

    The Seattle Times

    Hitch a ride on the wind in a kite boat

    2nd place

    Nancy Bartley

    Seattle Times

    Clothesline crusaders call laundry flap overblown

    3rd place

    Erik Lacitis

    The Seattle Times

    Hero with a $20,000 heart: Walmart worker honored for returning cash left in cart

    Long Feature Story

    1st place

    Tom Hallman

    The Oregonian

    Victim laid to rest

    2nd place

    Tom Hallman

    The Oregonian

    When your child is dying

    3rd place

    Anna Griffin

    The Oregonian

    One moment is a game changer

    Arts Reporting

    1st place

    Bill Reader

    Seattle Times

    The buskers' life: The street's their stage, our attention their reward

    2nd place

    Jeff Baker

    The Oregonian

    The Counselor review

    3rd place

    Carolyn Lamberson

    The Spokesman-Review

    Ryan Lewis

    Sports Reporting

    1st place

    Geoff Baker

    Seattle Times

    Dysfunction at the top: Eric Wedge, others point to trouble in Mariners front office

    2nd place

    Andrew Greif

    The Oregonian

    Life lessons

    3rd place

    Bud Withers

    Seattle Times

    "Gonzaga's Bulldogs voted No. 1 in both major college polls"

    Sports Feature Story

    1st place

    Jerry Brewer

    The Seattle Times

    Brewer sports feature

    2nd place

    Jason Quick

    The Oregonian

    Jonathan Huff

    3rd place

    TJ Cotterill

    The News Tribune

    Austin Gregg Near Death Detour

    Sports Column

    1st place

    John Canzano

    The Oregonian

    Columns by John Canzano

    2nd place

    Jerry Brewer

    The Seattle Times

    Brewer sports column

    3rd place

    Jason Quick

    The Oregonian

    Columns by Jason Quick

    Editorial & Commentary

    1st place

    Lance Dickie

    The Seattle Times

    Editorial columns by Lance Dickie

    2nd place

    Susan Nielsen

    The Oregonian

    Columns by Susan Nielsen

    3rd place

    Jim Camden

    The Spokesman-Review

    Spin Control

    General Column

    1st place

    Monica Guzman

    The Seattle Times

    Living with tech in the Northwest

    2nd place

    Danny Westneat

    The Seattle Times

    Westneat - column

    3rd place

    Steve Duin

    The Oregonian

    Columns by Steve Duin

    Page Design

    1st place

    Vickie Nesbitt

    The Oregonian

    Page design by Vickie Nesbit

    2nd place

    Jessica Randklev

    The News Tribune

    Jessica Randklev page designs

    3rd place

    David Miller

    The Seattle Times

    Page Design by David Miller

    Headlines

    1st place

    Bill Kossen

    The Seattle Times

    When it comes to cursing, we have a heck of a time

    2nd place

    Bill Kossen

    The Seattle Times

    Is Seafair sinking?

    3rd place

    Jim McNett

    The Oregonian

    Headlines by Jim McNett

    News Photography

    1st place

    Colin Mulvany

    The Spokesman-Review

    Terrifying Tumble

    2nd place

    Joshua Trujillo

    SeattlePI.com

    May Day

    (Third place not awarded)

    Feature Photography

    1st place

    Alan Berner

    The Seattle Times

    Now, She's A Citizen

    2nd place

    Colin Mulvany

    The Spokesman-Review

    Here comes the bride

    3rd place

    Lindsey Wasson

    The Seattle Times

    The Best Air Show

    Photo Page Story or Essay

    1st place

    Erika Schultz

    The Seattle Times

    As India gains strength, so does its coffee

    2nd place

    Erika Schultz

    The Seattle Times

    Heemsah Memorial Wild Horse Race

    3rd place

    Erika Schultz

    The Seattle Times

    Indian girls plant seeds of hope in gardens, land rights

    Photo Portfolio

    1st place

    Jordan Stead

    SeattlePI.com

    Photo Portfolio

    2nd place

    Erika Schultz

    The Seattle Times

    Portfolio

    3rd place

    Alan Berner

    The Seattle Times

    Photo Portfolio

    Portrait Photography

    1st Place

    Alan C Berner

    The Seattle Times

    Mark Dobransky, Homeless

    2nd Place

    Ellen M Banner

    The Seattle Times

    Broken Hearts

    3rd Place

    Erika Schultz

    The Seattle Times

    Ratna and Shanti

    Graphic and illustration results are still pending. The categories Business Column (C11), General Excellence (C01), Spot News Reporting (C04), Environment & Science Reporting (C09) and Sports Photography (C28) did not have enough entries to be judged. A category needs three or more entries to advance to judging.

    Alternative Weeklies (D) - circ of 10,000 (Some results are pending)

    Genral Excellence

    Not enough entries submitted

    Investigative Reporting

    1st place

    Rachel Cody

    Willamette Week

    Expel Check

    2nd place

    Matthew Frank

    Missoula Independent

    To serve and deflect

    3rd place

    Camilla Mortensen

    Eugene Weekly

    Trainwreck:Trainloads of Oil and Toxics in Town

    Health Reporting

    1st place

    Heidi Groover

    Pacific Northwest Inlander

    One Love

    2nd place

    John Locanthi

    Willamette Week

    Softer Than Prozac

    3rd place

    Richard Kidd

    Eugene Weekly

    Getting Clean

    Business Reporting

    1st place

    Matt Driscoll

    Seattle Weekly

    The New Fight for Seattle's Fares

    2nd place

    Daniel Walters

    Pacific Northwest Inlander

    Turbulence Ahead

    3rd place

    Nigel Jaquiss

    Willamette Week

    Costly to the Core

    Sports Reporting

    1st place

    Aaron Mesh

    Willamette Week

    Rip City Vs. No Pity

    2nd place

    Matt Driscoll

    Seattle Weekly

    The Gasmans New Game

    3rd place

    Mike Bookey

    Pacific Northwest Inlander

    America's Team

    Editorial & Commentary

    1st place

    Dan Brooks

    Missoula Independent

    Dan Brooks columns

    2nd place

    Jake Klonoski

    Eugene Weekly

    Dispatches from Kabul

    3rd place

    Ted McGregor

    Pacific Northwest Inlander

    Column writing

    Special Section

    1st place

    Alex Notman

    Eugene Weekly

    ArtsHound

    2nd place

    Evan Johnson

    Willamette Week

    City of Bridges

    3rd place

    WW CULTURE STAFF

    Willamette Week

    Hook It To My Veins: Coffee Issue 2013

    The categories Page Design (D17), General Excellence (D01), Education Reporting (D08), Photography (E18), did not have enough entries to be judged. A category needs three or more entries to advance to judging.

    Nondaily Newspapers (E)

    General Excellence

    1st place

    The Issaquah Press

    2nd place

    Real Change

    3rd place

    Sammamish Review

    General News Coverage

    1st place

    Rosette Royale

    Real Change

    Breaking Camp in Kitsap

    2nd place

    Steve Wilhelm

    Puget Sound Business Journal

    The South is Winning

    3rd place

    Matt Phelps

    Sound Publishing

    Smith murder coverage

    Spot News Reporting

    1st place

    Stephanie Schendel

    The Chronicle

    Two Lives Cut Short

    2nd place

    Stephanie Schendel

    The Chronicle

    Mother of Murdered Toddler Charged

    3rd place

    Sam Luvisi

    The Daily World

    Homeless out in the Cold

    Government & Politics Reporting

    1st place

    Aaron Burkhalter

    Real Change

    A Potty for All People

    2nd place

    Lisa Broadt

    The Chronicle

    Quinaults Vow to Fight Dam

    3rd place

    Michael Whitney

    Snohomish County Tribune

    Why Olson is missing: There's no point in showing up

    Education Reporting

    1st place

    Aaron Burkhalter

    Real Change

    Nickelsville Elementary

    2nd place

    Ed Langlois

    Catholic Sentinel

    Our Lady of the Lake Graduate 'lifted up' her entire school

    3rd place

    Amy Nile

    The Chronicle

    Centralia School Investigation

    Health Reporting

    1st place

    Valerie Bauman

    Puget Sound Business Journal

    Survivor at Work

    2nd place

    Stephanie Schendel

    The Chronicle

    Sick Inmate Costs County

    3rd place

    Lisa Broadt

    The Chronicle

    Half a Heart, Full of Love

    Environment & Science Reporting

    1st place

    Steve Wilhelm

    Puget Sound Business Journal

    Opening the Spigot

    2nd place

    Ari Cetron

    Sammamish Review

    Salamanders get a little help from a Sammamish woman

    3rd place

    Amelia Dickson

    The Daily World

    Creek diversion's effects

    Business Reporting

    1st place

    Steve Wilhelm

    Puget Sound Business Journal

    Pressurized: Boeing Squeezes Its Suppliers

    2nd place

    Amy Nile

    The Chronicle

    Discovery Tours NW

    3rd place

    Marc Stiles

    Puget Sound Business Journal

    Titan of the Triangle

    Social Issues Reporting

    1st place

    Stephanie Schendel

    The Chronicle

    Justice and Mental Health

    2nd place

    Aaron Burkhalter

    Real Change

    A Life on Hold

    3rd place

    Stephanie Schendel

    The Chronicle

    'Driving While Poor'

    Personalities Reporting

    1st place

    Lisa Broadt

    The Chronicle

    Tenino's Imperfect Hero

    2nd place

    Stephanie Schendel

    The Chronicle

    1985 Maurin Murders: Solving the Puzzle

    3rd place

    Kyle Spurr

    The Chronicle

    Out of the Darkness

    Lifestyles Reporting

    1st place

    Amy Nile

    The Chronicle

    UFO Ranch

    2nd place

    Lisa Broaddt

    The Chronicle

    Conquering the Crest

    3rd place

    Alexandra Kocik

    The Daily World

    Canning family

    Sports Reporting

    1st place

    Josh Suman

    Sound Publishing- Bellevue Reporter, Issaquah-Sammamish Reporter

    Filling a Void

    2nd place

    Josh Suman

    Sound Publishing- Bellevue Reporter, Issaquah-Sammamish Reporter

    Bellevue College player rebounds from in-game punch

    3rd place

    Rosette Royale

    Real Change

    Heavy Mettle

    Editorial & Commentary

    1st place

    Catholic Sentinel

    Mideast is waiting to blow

    2nd place

    Catholic Sentinel

    Whither people of God?

    3rd place

    Vera Chan

    Pacific Publishing Co.

    "Among the Elites"

    General Column

    1st place

    Rick Anderson

    The Daily World

    Going the Rounds

    2nd place

    Roger Harnack

    The Omak-Okanogan County Chronicle

    On the Hot Seat

    3rd place

    Dan Jackson

    The Daily World

    Shoulds & Coulds

    Page Design

    1st place

    Jon Williams

    Real Change

    Out of the Woods

    2nd place

    Jon Williams

    Real Change

    Multiplicity

    3rd place

    Peter Caster

    The Chronicle

    Pete Caster Page Design

    News Photography

    1st place

    Peter Caster

    The Chronicle

    Fire Working

    2nd place

    Aaron Lavinsky

    The Daily World

    Dorothy Flaherty

    (No 3rd place awarded)

    Feature Photography

    1st place

    Peter Caster

    The Chronicle

    Break Time

    2nd place

    Ed Langlois

    Catholic Sentinel

    Blowing a bee away

    3rd place

    Greg Farrar

    The Issaquah Press

    Dance of the Music Fairy

    Sports Photography

    1st place

    Peter Caster

    The Chronicle

    Swingin' Bull

    2nd place

    Brandon Hansen

    The Chronicle

    Big League Win

    3rd place

    Damian Mulinix

    The Chinook Observer

    Mud run

    Photo Portfolio

    1st place

    Damian Mulinix

    The Chinook Observer

    Photography Portfolio entry

    2nd place

    Marcus R. Donner

    Puget Sound Business Journal

    Marcus R. Donner Photo Portfolio

    3rd place

    Anthony Bolante

    Puget Sound Business Journal

    Anthony Bolante Photo Portfolio

    Portrait Photography

    1st place

    Marcus R. Donner

    Puget Sound Business Journal

    Ian G. J. MacNeil, Glass Distillery

    2nd place

    Karen Ducey

    Puget Sound Business Journal

    Henry

    3rd place

    Peter Caster

    The Chronicle

    Shadow Boxer

    The category Arts Reporting and Critisism (E12) did not have enough entries to be judged. A category needs three or more entries to advance to judging.

    Magazines (F)

    General Excellence

    1st place

    Portland Monthly Magazine

    2nd place

    Montana Quarterly

    3rd place

    Seattle magazine

    General Reporting

    1st place

    Paul Haeder

    Bozzi Media

    Hanford and Downwinders

    2nd place

    Alan Kesselheim

    Montana Quarterly

    Montana Quarterly

    3rd place

    James Gardner

    Seattle Met

    Ground Control to Mr. Meline

    Government & Politics Reporting

    1st place

    Josh Feit

    Seattle Met

    The Education of Ed Murray

    2nd place

    Marta Murvosh

    School Library Journal

    Follow the Leaders: Washington State€s Stellar Advocacy Model

    3rd place

    Erica Barnett

    Seattle Met

    Let's Pick a Mayor

    Environmental Affairs

    1st place

    Lawrence Cheek

    Seattle Met

    The Once and Future Waterfront

    2nd place

    Matthew Halverson

    Seattle Met

    Legends of the Fallen

    3rd place

    Jeff Welsch

    Montana Quarterly

    Montana Quarterly

    Science and Health Reporting

    1st place

    Carol Ostrom

    The Seattle Times

    Dialysis Dilemma

    2nd place

    James Gardner


    Seattle Met

    Killing Me Softly

    3rd place

    Jeremy Davis

    Freelance

    NASA Engineers

    Social Issues Reporting

    1st place

    Michelle Goodman

    Seattle magazine

    River of Tears by Michelle Goodman, Seattle magazine - April 2013

    2nd place

    Matthew Halverson

    Seattle Met

    Bad Blood

    3rd place

    James Gardner

    Seattle Met

    Consider the Pit Bull

    Personalities Reporting

    1st place

    Kelly Clarke

    Portland Monthly Magazine

    Hungry Heart

    2nd place

    Langdon Cook

    Seattle magazine

    The Mushroom Hunters by Langdon Cook, Seattle magazine - October 2013

    3rd place

    Ron Judd

    The Seattle Times

    Jim Whitaker by Ron Judd

    Personal Service Reporting

    1st place

    Zach Dundas

    Portland Monthly Magazine

    The New Way to Work

    2nd place

    Kim Cooper Findling

    Horizon Edition Magazine

    Action Plan

    3rd place

    Allecia Vermillion

    Seattle Met

    Little House of Horrors

    Magazine Departments

    1st place

    Scott McMillion

    Montana Quarterly

    Montana Quarterly

    2nd place

    Zach Dundas

    Portland Monthly Magazine

    Mudroom

    3rd place

    Rania Oteify

    Scotsman Guide Media

    Scotsman Guide - Commercial Edition - Spotlight

    Travel Reporting

    1st place

    Allison Williams

    Seattle Met

    Complete Guide to the North Cascades National Park and Lake Chelan

    2nd place

    Zach Dundas

    Portland Monthly Magazine

    Oregon State Parks

    3rd place

    Crai Bower

    FlowingStreamWriting

    Crai S Bower

    Leisure & LifeStyle Reporting

    1st place

    Karen Brooks

    Portland Monthly Magazine

    The 10 of 2013

    2nd place

    Joe Ray

    Seattle magazine

    Bird in the Hand

    3rd place

    Tyrone Beason

    The Seattle Times

    The Front Porch: Friendly yet Protected, Safe Harbor and Common Ground

    Arts & Entertainment Reporting

    1st place

    Eric Lucas

    Alaska Airlines Magazine

    Creative Tradition

    2nd place

    Aaron Scott

    Portland Monthly Magazine

    Pitch Perfect

    3rd place

    Maryanne Vollers

    Montana Quarterly

    Montana Quarterly

    Business & Consumer Affairs Reporting

    1st place

    Ethan Chung

    Premier Media Group

    Big Ideas

    2nd place

    Michelle Goodman

    Seattle magazine

    Joint Venture by Michelle Goodman, Seattle magazine - September 2013

    3rd place

    Debra Prinzing

    Alaska Airlines Magazine

    Peonies from America's Last Frontier

    Sports Reporting

    1st place

    Chuck Luce

    University of Puget Sound

    Capsized

    2nd place

    Art Thiel

    Seattle Business magazine

    Finance & Football, Seattle Business magazine - April 2013

    3rd place

    Brian Beaky

    Cascade Golfer

    The Road Less Traveled

    Headlines

    1st place

    Alaska Airlines Magazine

    Staff

    2nd place

    John Levesque

    Seattle Business magazine

    3rd place

    Ethan Chung

    Premier Media Group

    Cover Design

    1st place

    Jane Sherman

    Seattle Met

    2nd place

    Stephanie Mennella

    Seattle Magazine

    3rd place

    Andre Mora

    Seattle Met

    Spread Design/Photo Essay

    1st place

    Kate Madden

    Portland Monthly Magazine

    Spring Arts Guide

    2nd place

    Chuck Kerr

    Sagacity Media

    Killing Me Softly

    3rd place

    Naomi Craw

    Seattle magazine

    Photographic Memories

    Cartoons & Illustrations

    1st place

    Colin Hayes

    Seattle Met

    Ho to Date a Living Girl When You're Dead

    2nd place

    Mike Tofanelli

    Seattle magazine

    Person of the Year: The Postman, Jeff Bezos

    3rd place

    Dennis Wunsch

    Scotsman Guide Media

    Scotsman Guide - Residential Edition - illustration

    Sports Photography

    1st place

    Richard Hallman

    Alaska Airlines Magazine

    Great Northwest

    2nd place

    Jose Mandojana

    Seattle Met

    Diamond in the Rough

    3rd place

    Lincoln Barbour

    Alaska Airlines Magazine

    Photo Page

    Feature Photography

    1st place

    Chad Case

    Horizon Edition Magazine

    Gem State Adventures

    2nd place

    Delton Young

    Horizon Edition Magazine

    Showcase 2013

    3rd place

    Mike Kane

    Seattle Met

    Legends of the Fallen

    The category Editorial and Commentary (F15) did not have enough entries to be judged. A category needs three or more entries to advance to judging.

    Online (G)

    Spot News Reporting

    1st place

    Justin Carder

    CHS Capitol Hill Seattle, LLC

    Standoff with armed suspect locks down Bellevue/Denny area

    2nd place

    Ryan Pfeil

    Mail Tribune

    Explosive device detonates in front of ... DA's Office

    3rd place

    Crosscut Writers

    Crosscut.com

    Crosscut election coverage

    Special Report/Enterprise

    1st place

    Abby Higgins

    The Seattle Globalist

    Slum Rising

    2nd place

    Branden Eastwood

    The Seattle Globalist

    Stitched: Threads of global manufacturing tie UW apparel back to Indonesia

    3rd place

    Les Zaitz

    The Oregonian

    Paths to a deadly encounter

    Arts/Entertainment/Lifestyle

    1st place

    Martha Kang

    KPLU

    Two friends, a shared addiction, two divergent paths

    2nd place

    Jean Bundy

    freelance

    December in California: Take Mittens When Searching for Art

    3rd place

    Martha Kang

    KPLU

    Once shut in by autism, photographer shares world through camera lens

    Business

    1st place

    Levi Pulkkinen

    Seattlepi.com

    Bodyguards: Vulcan CEO Allen tried to smuggle bones out of Africa

    2nd place

    Knute Berger

    Crosscut.com

    Whole Feuds

    3rd place

    Ben Anderson

    Alaska Dispatch

    Did Alaska tax liability influence Shell Alaska's latest fiasco?

    Sports

    1st place

    Art Thiel

    Crosscut.com

    Art Thiel Sports Coverage

    2nd place

    Hugo Kugiya

    Crosscut.com

    Saint Russell Wilson

    3rd place

    John Stang

    John Stang working for Crosscut

    Roller Derby Rookie (three parts)

    Commentary

    1st place

    David Brewster

    Crosscut.com

    David Brewster commentaries

    2nd place

    John Stang

    John Stang working for Crosscut

    Washington legislature analysis pieces

    3rd place

    Sarah Stuteville

    The Seattle Globalist

    Sarah Stuteville's Column

    Photography

    1st place

    Loren Holmes

    Alaska Dispatch

    The last frontier

    2nd place

    Loren Holmes

    Alaska Dispatch

    The last frontier

    3rd place

    Nick Adams

    AdamsVisuals

    WSB

    Gallery/Slideshow

    1st place

    Steve Ringman

    The Seattle Times

    Sea Change: The Pacific's Perilous Turn -- photo gallery

    2nd place

    Loren Holmes

    Alaska Dispatch

    Life on the International Date Line

    3rd place

    Mike Kane

    InvestigateWest

    End of the Line

    Video

    1st place

    Michael Werner

    QUEST Northwest

    Sea Otters vs. Climate Change

    2nd place

    Ben Pierce

    Bozeman Daily Chronicle

    Blackburn Bamboo Fly Rods

    3rd place

    Beth Nakamura

    The Oregonian

    Portland's suicide bridge

    Interactive Graphic or Resource

    1st place

    Emily Heffter

    The Seattle Times

    Seattle Mayoral Guide 2013

    2nd place

    Kate Martin

    InvestigateWest

    Exhausted at School

    3rd place

    Mary Kilgore

    Oregon Public Broadcasting

    Wildfire Smoke Map

    Best Web Design

    1st place

    The Columbian

    Best Web Design - columbian.com

    2nd place

    Katrina Barlow

    The Seattle Times

    Sea Change: The Pacific's Perilous Turn

    3rd place

    Jessica Partnow

    The Seattle Globalist

    The Seattle Globalist

    Best Online Community Engagement

    1st place

    Mark Briggs

    King 5

    KING5 Community Engagement

    2nd place

    Evan Bush

    The Seattle Times

    Seattle Times social-media engagement

    3rd place

    Tony Hopfinger

    Alaska Dispatch

    Alaska Dispatch

    Innovation Award

    1st place

    Robert McClure

    InvestigateWest

    Boeing's Lobbying Campaign

    2nd place

    Anita Burke

    Mail Tribune

    Use of Storify on DA bombing

    3rd place

    Kathleen Baca

    Equal Voice News

    Equal Voice News Innovation1 Entry

    Best Website General News

    1st place

    Doug Parry

    The Daily Herald

    The Daily Herald news site: Heraldnet.com

    2nd place

    Mark Briggs

    King 5

    king5.com

    3rd place

    The Seattle Times

    Best Site Specialized Subject

    1st place

    Mary Kilgore

    Oregon Public Broadcasting

    EarthFix

    2nd place

    Robert McClure

    InvestigateWest

    InvestigateWest

    3rd place

    Diane Lund-Muzikant

    The Lund Report

    The Lund Report

    Best Site Hyperlocal

    1st place

    Justin Carder

    CHS Capitol Hill Seattle, LLC

    capitolhillseattle.com

    2nd place

    Tracy Record

    West Seattle Blog

    West Seattle Blog: West Seattle news, 24/7

    3rd place

    Scott Schaefer

    South King Media

    The Waterland Blog

    The categories Best New Site (G12) and Best Parent Site (G18) did not have enough entries to be judged. A category needs three or more entries to advance to judging.

    Radio (H)

    Spot News Reporting

    1st place

    Ursula Reutin

    Bonneville

    I-5 Bridge Collapse

    2nd place

    Paula Wissel

    KPLU

    "At least 17 arrested as 'anti-capitalism' rally turns violent"

    3rd place

    Carol Smith

    KUOW Public Radio

    33 Women Arrested During Immigration Rally €" Including Mayor McGinn's Wife

    General News Reporting

    1st place

    Liz Jones

    KUOW Public Radio

    Farm Worker Harassment Draws Increased Scrutiny

    2nd place

    Brandi Kruse

    Bonneville

    Dark Side of Seattle

    3rd place

    Austin Jenkins

    Northwest News Network

    Murder Reveals Lord Flies Street Culture

    Feature News Reporting

    1st place

    Jessica Robinson

    Northwest News Network

    Idaho Towns Take Up Gay Rights

    2nd place

    Jessica Robinson

    Northwest News Network

    Why Won't This McDonalds Move To Lower-Wage Idaho?

    3rd place

    Emily Wendler

    The University of Montana

    Only From Montana: One family's experience eating locally

    Investigative Reporting

    1st place

    Jessica Robinson

    Northwest News Network

    Inmates Families Punished By Switch To Video Visits

    2nd place

    Alexandra Gutierrez

    Alaska Public Media

    The Battle of Dude Creek

    3rd place

    Austin Jenkins

    Northwest News Network

    Fictitious Driver Licenses Revealed

    Special Report

    1st place

    Cathy Duchamp

    KUOW

    Missing Person Cases Involving Dementia Challenge Police

    2nd place

    Jason Antebi

    Bonneville

    Autism Epidemic

    3rd place

    Varun Dhananjaya

    KUOW Public Radio / RadioActive Youth Media

    Macklemore's "Thrift Shop" Changes Teens' Shopping Habits

    News Series

    1st place

    Dan Boyce

    Montana Public Radio

    Bakken Spinoffs

    2nd place

    Ashley Ahearn

    KUOW-NPR

    Coal In The Northwest - Series

    3rd place

    Ursula Reutin

    Bonneville

    Heroin Invades The Suburbs

    Sports Reporting

    1st place

    Emily Schwing

    KUAC

    2013 Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race Coverage

    2nd place

    Ursula Reutin

    Bonneville

    The Face of Concussion

    3rd place

    Emily Schwing

    KUAC

    2013 Yukon Quest International Sled Dog Race Coverage

    Television (I) - markets 1 to 120

    General News Reporting

    1st place

    Tom Layson

    KBTC

    Northwest Now - I-522

    2nd place

    Tom Layson

    KBTC

    Northwest Now - Seattle Mayor's Race

    3rd place

    Tom Layson

    KBTC

    Northwest Now - Governor Jay Inslee

    Special Report/Documentary

    1st place

    Linda Byron

    KING Television

    Amanda Knox: Her Life Now

    2nd place

    Mary Kilgore

    Oregon Public Broadcasting

    Oregon Field Guide's "Glacier Caves: Mt. Hood's Secret World"

    3rd place

    Vince Patton

    Oregon Public Broadcasting

    Diving for Science

    Sports Reporting

    1st place

    Brett Allbery

    KREM-TV

    Zag Legends

    2nd place

    Sauni Symonds

    Idaho Public Television

    Outdoor Idaho: Summit Idaho

    3rd place

    Chris Daniels

    KING TV

    The Saga of the Seattle Sacra-Super-Kings

    Live Breaking News

    1st place

    Emily Adamson

    KECI TV

    Jordan Johnson trial verdict

    2nd place

    Abigail Acone

    Sinclair Broadcast Group

    Amber Alert for Teen

    3rd place

    Emily Adamson

    KECI TV

    Jordan Graham plea change

    The category Feature News Reporting did not have enough entries to be judged. A category needs three or more entries to advance to judging.

    ?

    Television (I) - markets 121-200+

    General News Reporting

    1st place

    Gina Lazara

    Sinclair Broadcast Group

    Horse Dumped Along Highway

    2nd place

    Lauren Maschmedt

    KTVM NBC Montana

    Suspect arrested at gunpoint after manhunt

    3rd place

    Abigail Acone

    Sinclair Broadcast Group

    Race Organizer Strings Along Charities

    Feature News Reporting

    1st place

    Jason Carter

    KMVT-TV

    Overcoming Addiction: The Stetzen Wrigley Story

    2nd place

    Dan Carpenter

    KTUU-TV

    History of the Iditarod

    3rd place

    Sarah Navoy

    Sinclair Broadcast Group

    Disability Doesn't Define Him

    Investigative Reporting

    1st place

    Sarah Neath Navoy

    Sinclair Broadcast Group

    Was Your Home a Meth Lab?

    2nd place

    Matt Finn

    Sinclair Broadcast Group

    Federal Puppy Mill Investigation

    3rd place

    Samina Engel

    Sinclair Broadcast Group

    Gophers at the Airport

    Sports Reporting

    1st place

    Jason Carter

    KMVT-TV

    The Quest for 6

    2nd place

    Jason Carter

    KMVT-TV

    Overcoming Addiction: The Stetzen Wrigley Story

    3rd place

    Derek Opina

    ABC/FOX Montana

    College Cheerleader Juggles Pom-Poms and M16 Rifles

    Video Photography

    1st place

    Dan Carpenter

    KTUU-TV

    Galena Flooding

    2nd place

    Mark Harper

    KVEW-ABC

    Walla Walla Balloon Stampede

    3rd place

    Mark Harper

    KVEW-ABC

    Pendleton Round Up

    News In Photos: "Nation & World"

      Loading ...