MENU

      Huskies ranked No. 20 after impressive win over Boise State

      SEATTLE -- Voters in the Associated Press Top 25 poll took note of Washington's impressive 38-6 victory over then 19th-ranked Boise State Saturday.

      In the new poll released Tuesday, the previously-unranked Huskies were ranked No. 20, just a few votes behind No. 19 Northwestern. They leap-frogged Oregon State, which lost to Eastern Washington, and USC and are now the 4th-highest ranked Pac-12 team, behind Oregon (No. 2), Stanford (No. 5) and UCLA (No. 18).

      With the loss, Boise State tumbled out of the AP poll and only received three votes total.

      In the USA Today coaches poll, Washington was at No. 23, sitting a spot behind No. 22 USC.

      The Huskies have a bye week before traveling to Chicago to play Illinois at Solider Field on Sept. 14.

      AP Poll:
      RecordPtsPv
      1. Alabama (58)1-01,4971
      2. Oregon1-01,3553
      3. Ohio St. (1)1-01,3302
      4. Clemson (1)1-01,3048
      5. Stanford0-01,2774
      6. South Carolina1-01,1816
      7. Texas A&M1-01,0857
      8. Louisville1-01,0739
      9. LSU1-097112
      10. Florida St.1-095311
      11. Georgia0-18945
      12. Florida1-087510
      13. Oklahoma St.1-078013
      14. Notre Dame1-070714
      15. Texas1-067415
      16. Oklahoma1-061216
      17. Michigan1-058317
      18. UCLA1-038721
      19. Northwestern1-032022
      20. Washington1-0315NR
      21. Wisconsin1-028723
      22. Nebraska1-021918
      23. Baylor1-0150NR
      24. TCU0-114820
      25. Southern Cal1-013524
      Others receiving votes: Miami 127, Mississippi 50, Arizona St. 48, Michigan St. 42, Cincinnati 27, N. Illinois 27, Fresno St. 22, Virginia Tech 12, Bowling Green 9, Georgia Tech 8, Arizona 6, Penn St. 4, Boise St. 3, Virginia 2, Arkansas 1.
      ==

      The USA Today Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 2, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, and previous ranking:

      RecordPtsPvs
      1. Alabama (58)1-01,5451
      2. Ohio State (3)1-01,4442
      3. Oregon1-01,4203
      4. Stanford0-01,2924
      5. Clemson1-01,2758
      6. South Carolina1-01,2207
      7. Texas A&M (1)1-01,1816
      8. Louisville1-01,0519
      9. Florida1-097410
      10. Florida State1-094612
      11. LSU1-092613
      12. Georgia0-18755
      13. Notre Dame1-084011
      14. Oklahoma State1-079814
      15. Oklahoma1-066616
      16. Texas1-066015
      17. Michigan1-062317
      18. UCLA1-036821
      19. Nebraska1-035718
      20. Northwestern1-034822
      21. Wisconsin1-030123
      22. Southern Cal1-017624
      23. Washington1-0145NR
      24. TCU0-114020
      24. Miami (Fla.)1-0140NR
      Others receiving votes: Baylor 125; Michigan State 67; Mississippi 54; Fresno State 46; Northern Illinois 31; Arizona State 28; Cincinnati 19; Arkansas 12; San Jose State 12; Georgia Tech 10; Arizona 7; Boise State 5; Virginia Tech 5; Central Florida 4; Arkansas State 3; Kansas State 3; Texas Tech 3; Bowling Green 1; East Carolina 1; Missouri 1; North Carolina 1; Utah State 1.
      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01

      Offbeat News

      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER